Monday, December 15, 2008
[…] Peoples' opinions are often shaped by "whose ox is being gored." Thus, what to some may be considered a corporate raid, others may call a strategic acquisition (particularly, the acquirer). Even wikipedia offers only a brief description of unfair business practices. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unfair_business_practices.

Courts and legislators have tried to define the boundaries where healthy competition crosses the line to become unfair. One of the more powerful weapons against unfair practices are business conspiracy statutes. For instance, Virginia’s law, § 18.2-499 (http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-499), makes it illegal for two or more persons to "combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . ." An party injured by such conduct can file a civil action and may "recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel . . . ." Virginia Code § 18.2-500 (http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-500).